Privacy statement


E-medis collects personal data. We also process a number of personal data when you visit this website. We think it is important that personal data is handled with care and that is why we process and secure personal data carefully. The way in which this is done is described in this Privacy Statement. It applies both in the event that the personal data has been collected from the data subject and in the event that the personal data has not been obtained from the data subject.

We respect your privacy and adhere to the rules set by the General Data Protection Regulation and other privacy laws and regulations.

Identity and contact details of the controller

The party responsible for the processing of the personal data is Implanetic B.V. (known by you as E-medis), registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 75021935, located at Kortelaan 8 A, 3721 AV Bilthoven, can be reached by telephone on 030 207 70 24, by email at info@e-medis.eu or via the contact form on this website.

Data Protection Officer

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer.

Processed data

We make a distinction between actively and passively provided data. Passive data is data that you provide to administrators of websites without you possibly being aware of it. When you visit this website, we register a number of technical data such as the IP address of your computer, the operating system you use, the internet browser you use to surf, the last internet page you visited before you came to the websites and the pages that you visit within the websites.

In addition, we collect and process data that you actively provide to us. This only applies if you:

  • send a contact form;
  • submit a quote request;
  • buy a product from our webshop;
  • send us an email.

We collect and process the following categories of personal data:

  • your first name and/or last name;
  • your contact details, such as e-mail, telephone number and postal address;
  • your personal data, insofar as these are included in the message you send via our contact forms.

Categories of personal data and processing purposes

The data that you have passively provided to us will be used anonymously as much as possible. For example, we do not keep track of which internet browser you use, but we do keep track of what percentage of website visitors use a particular internet browser. We do this to improve the quality and accessibility of the websites. In addition, we use information about which pages within the website you have visited in order to improve the website.

Wij verwerken de navolgende gegevens, voor de navolgende doeleinden:

We use your first name and/or last name, contact details and personal data for administrative and communication purposes, for example when you have submitted a contact form, left a contact request, bought something in our webshop or wehen you have submitted a quote request.

We use your IP address to analyze how long and which pages you visit on our website and how visitors arrived on our website. For this we use the statistics program Google Analytics. Read the privacy policy of Google Analytics here.

For the purpose of detecting any problems with our website and server, our servers store so-called log files. These contain IP addresses and are cleaned once every 26 months. We do this to keep our website and server safe and accessible for you and for ourselves.

By means of cookies, personal data is collected that is used by us to optimize and improve the website. In addition, we use cookies to know whether our online advertising campaigns are successful. You can read exactly how cookies work and which ones we use in our cookie policy.

We will not keep your data longer than necessary. We use different retention periods for your data. We determine the retention period on the basis of legislation and regulations. We keep most of the data for up to 26 months after the last contact. We will keep data that we are required to keep for longer on the basis of the law until the retention obligation has expired.

Via Google, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and YouTube, data can be processed outside the European Union. All these parties are affiliated with the Privacy Shield Program and therefore meet an appropriate level of protection according to the European Commission.

An SSL certificate is installed on our website. With SSL, confidential data is sent encrypted so that it cannot be intercepted.

Legal bases

We process personal data if permission has been given. This is the case, for example, when a contact form is completed on the website. We also process personal data if necessary to establish or perform an agreement with a customer and/or a supplier. This is the case, for example, when other companies or suppliers have to perform a (partial) performance in completing our contractual agreement with you. We do not provide more information in it than is necessary to perform the performance. In such a case, we also request permission for the processing where possible.

The legal ground(s) for processing are therefore (i) consent and/or (ii) that processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or takes place at the request of the data subject for the conclusion of a contract.

Receiver

In some cases, we will share personal data with parties that process the relevant data on its behalf. These are so-called 'processors'. We do not intend to also share personal data with other parties, the so-called 'recipients'.

Transfer of personal data to a 'third country' or international organization

'Third countries' are all countries outside the EU, with the exception of countries in the European Economic Area (EEA). These are Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. We do not transfer personal data to a third country.

Cookies

This website uses permanent cookies. These are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer by the internet browser. With the help of a session cookie, it is possible, among other things, to keep track of which web pages you view and which options you use. This data is used to make the websites more user-friendly. You can set your internet browser to warn you when a cookie is placed. You can also completely block the placing of cookies. However, you may not be able to use all parts of the website.

Security and retention periods

The personal data collected via this website are secured using current customary techniques.

We keep the data collected by us for different periods, depending on the category of data and the way in which it was collected.

With regard to the data collected with the (contact) forms on the website, they are stored for five years. With regard to the data collected via the cookies on the website, the retention periods as described in the cookie policy (see elsewhere on this website) apply.

Insofar as no concrete retention period has been established for certain data in this Statement, a period of up to one year applies after the end of (i) the duration of the relationship with the data subject or (ii) any applicable statutory retention period. Subsequently, the personal data will be deleted.

Rights of the data subject

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can submit a request to us to view, receive, change or have your personal data removed. You can also object to the (further) processing of your data. If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time. For all these matters and for other questions you can contact us at info@e-medis.eu. In principle, we will respond to a request for inspection or correction within four weeks. In the event of a request for deletion, we will delete the relevant personal data as soon as possible, unless and insofar as the law obliges to keep the relevant personal data or there are (other) urgent reasons that oppose removal.

If we cannot or cannot fully determine to which personal data a request for access, correction or deletion relates, we can ask the requester to (further) specify his request. The execution of the request is then suspended until the requester has provided the (further) specification.

In more detail, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to view the personal data that we process about you.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data that we process about you if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to object: you can object to the processing of your personal data and to direct marketing.
  • Right to erasure: you can request us to delete your personal data.
  • Right to data portability: if it is technically possible, you have the right to have the personal data that we process about you transferred to a third party.
  • Right to restriction of processing: in some cases you can request to limit the processing of your personal data (temporarily or otherwise), which means that we process less data about you.

With your request, we may ask you to identify yourself by enclosing a valid proof of identity, to ensure that you are the correct person to whom the personal data belongs. It is important that you protect your citizen service number (in Dutch: BSN) and passport photo.

In principle, we will respond to your request within four weeks. However, this period may be extended for reasons related to the specific rights of data subjects or the complexity of the request. If we extend this term, we will inform you in good time.

If you do not leave your details on our website, we will of course not be able to follow up on questions and we will not be able to contact you. The provision of this data is therefore a condition for asking questions or booking our services.

If you believe that we act in violation of the applicable laws and regulations regarding personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) (PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG). This can be done via this link.

Automated decision making

There is no automated decision-making with us.

Other

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. We use services of third parties, so-called processors, for the processing of personal data. We have a processing agreement with the processor.

From time to time it will be necessary to change this Privacy Statement. We have the right to do that. We recommend that you periodically check this Statement for any changes.

Last update: July 15th, 2021

0
    0
    Your Set
    Your set is emptyReturn to Configurator

    We use cookies to provide you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our site, we will assume you are happy with it. More info.